Does that Make me Crazy?

Sharing another music video that I like (despite the use of the word “crazy” and the negative connotations attached to it). I especially like that Gnarls is questioning who the crazy one really is…  And that maybe we all are. A topic I have written about in a previous post entitled “See” (please feel free to go back and read it). Sometimes I think that having mental illness is a gift that allows me to see, feel, and experience life much more intensely than people living without mental illness. That idea rings true for me in the line, “I just knew too much.” Hence the question, “Does that make me crazy?” Yes, having mental illness is a burden, I can’t deny that. Would I give it up and sacrifice my amplified sense of the good and beautiful? Hmmm… Possibly?

 

 

I remember when
I remember, I remember when I lost my mind
There was something so pleasant about that place
Even your emotions have an echo in so much space

And when you’re out there, without care
Yeah I was out of touch
But it wasn’t because I didn’t know enough
I just knew too much

Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Does that make me crazy?
Possibly

And now that you are having the time of your life
Well think twice
That’s my only advice

Come on now, who do you
Who do you, who do you
Who do you think you are?
Ha ha ha, bless your soul
You really think you’re in control?
Well

I think you’re crazy
I think you’re crazy
I think you’re crazy
Just like me

My heroes had the heart
To lose their lives out on a limb
And all I remember, is thinking
I wanna be like them
Mm hmm ever since I was little
Ever since I was little it looked like fun
And it’s no coincidence I’ve come
And I can die when I’m done

Maybe I’m crazy
Maybe you’re crazy
Maybe we’re crazy
Probably ooh hmm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s